Multiplicity Argument
[…] However, it should be noted that Maryland Family Law Section 4-501 is specifically referenced in the language of Maryland Criminal Procedure Section 5-213.1.
By way of comparison, Maryland Family Law Section 4-509 and Maryland Criminal Procedure Section 5-213.1 are similar but distinctly different statutes. Both involve criminalizing behavior involving one person making contact with another, despite a court order to the contrary, with a prescribed maximum sentence of 90 days of incarceration. (MD Family Section 4-509 (a) and MD Crim Pro Section 5-213.1 (a) and (b)).
However, there is one major difference between these statutes. Maryland Family Law Section 4-509 states that a person that violates this section is “guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject, for each offense, to [a maximum sentence up to 90 days of incarceration and a fine].” (MD Family Law Section 4-509 (a)). There is no such “each offense” language in Maryland Criminal Procedure Section 5-213.1.